There could conceivably be evidence of the parties express intentions, but this would be unusual. Where the evidence is equally compatible with an engagement and an illicit liaison, “the presumption against immoral conduct may tip the scales in favour of an engagement”– Hahlo, op. This represents a change in the existing law. The Law Commission had no responsibility for this provision. In California, section 1590 of the Civil Code provides as follows: “Where either party to a contemplated marriage in this State makes a gift of money or property to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value as may, under all the circumstances of the case, be found by a court or jury to be just.”. Breach of promise actions are generally decided by a jury.